Leagues‎ > ‎

Summer League

Week 9 - 26th August 2020
Hi Everyone

We had 52 players tonight, 13 tables of 4.  

Keith and I would just like to thank everyone for their support and helping us through the Summer League and we look forward to 2021, but not too soon!!!!  We would very much like to thank Len and Sheila for coming to see us all and watch us play and especially to Len for presenting the Trophy.

We would like to congratulate Josh Stacey on winning with 76 points and Oscar Pearson runner up with 64 points.

We would also like to thank Ben Foote for putting all the results and tables of the summer league on the website and in the press and Martin Sarre for taking photographs.

Tonight’s winning tables are:
Table 1 Josh Stacey. 2 Jez Powell. 3 Ryan Bichard. 4 Kay Chivers. 5 Martin Sarre. 6 Paula Le Ber. 7 Terry Trustum. 8 Nye Matthew. 9 Trevor Bourgaize. 10 Ian Fitchet.  11 Ken Falla.  12 Mick Ingrouille. 13 Tia Timms. 

Until next year. Never give up!!        
Keith and Kay

        
                        Josh Stacey with Len Bretel and Ian Fitchet                                                                 Runner-up Oscar Pearson



Week 8 - 19th August 2020

Hi Everyone

We had 48 players tonight, 12 tables of 4.
 
On table 1, Lawrence finished top winning all of his games, but Dawn Morgan played very well to finish second with 7 Points. On table 2, Ben Foss finished in first place beating Josh Stacey 11-4 in the 5th but Josh still got 8 points. Table 3, Paul Hainsworth finished first followed by Jez Powell.  But there was a very good match between Andy Ferbrache and Sam Clark but Andy pipped it 11-9 in the deciding game.

Table 4, Andy Gill won with Craig Dunning finishing second with 7 points despite a hard game against Joseph Bourgaize taking him out in the deciding game. Table 5, was a hard table with 3 matches going to 5, but Ellis Tomlin came out tops with 9 points followed by Steve Ozanne on 8 points. Table 6, the older 2 veterans Maurice James and Keith Opie did well to finish in 1st and 2nd positions beating young Charlotte Casey and the very fit Juliette Yeaman.  But Juliette also had a very good match beating Charlotte 11-6 in the final game.

Table 7, We had 5 of the 6 matches going the full distance with Steve Martin on top with 9 points, Ben Foote and Trevor Bourgaize both on 7 points but Ben beat Trevor with Ian Fitchet on 6 points. Table 8, Oscar Pearson had 9 points again, we have heard he is playing very well, with Jonah on 8 points. On table 9, we had the super, super vets of Mike Brehaut, Mike Ingrouille and Derek Carter, against the very young inexperienced Connor Powell with Mike Brehaut finishing first and Derek Carter second. 

On table 10, we had young Henri Whitehorne winning his table with 9 points well done Henri with both Mark Windsor and Brian Le Cras finishing with 7 points but Mark lost to Brian in the deciding game so Brian finished second.  On table 11, young Alex Paul finished top with 9 points followed by Helen Barker on 7 points. Finally on table 12, Oskar Cleal won with 9 points followed by Cameron Powell with 6 points.

Tonight’s winning tables are:
Table 1 Lawrence Stacey. 2 Ben Foss. 3 Paul Hainsworth. 4 Andy Gill. 5 Ellis Tomlin. 6 Maurice James. 7 Steve Martin. 8 Oscar Pearson. 9 Mike Brehaut. 10 Henri Whitehorne.  11 Alex Paul.  12 Oskar Cleal.  

We would just like to remind everyone that next week is our last and we plan to do the presentation to Josh Stacey before we start as he only needs to win one game.  But we wouldn’t like to predict runner up between Craig Dunning and Oscar Pearson.  We also hope to have a special guest to present the trophy, so if we could have a good turn out again that would be great.

Until next week, don’t be late 7.25 pm is the cut off time.
Never give up!!        
Keith and Kay



Week 7 - 12th August 2020

Hi Everyone

We had 51 players tonight, 9 tables of 4 and 3 of 5.  

On table 1, Lawrence (nicknamed Mouldy, I have no idea why!) came top with Ben Foss second.  Josh still in first position but only 10 points now with 2 weeks left to play.  On table 2, Dawn Morgan must have been playing well beating Ryan Gilson, Andy Gill and Joseph Bourgaize. Table 3, was a good evening for Kay Chivers (me) winning the table even though losing to Andre de Carteret 4-11 in the 5th.

Table 4, Ben Sharp played well finishing in first position but had to work very hard against Andy Ferbrache finally taking him out 12-14 in the 5th game. Table 5, Sam Clark won with Paula Le Ber coming second. Table 6, we had some good matches, Craig Dunning beat James Rabey 11-8 in the fifth to finish 1st and James Rabey beat Charlotte Casey 11-8 in the fifth to finish second.

Table 7, Terry Trustum finished in first place and there was a tie between Juliette Yeaman and Brandon Ferbrache but Juliette beat Brandon 11-7 in the fifth so finishes in second place. Table 8, Nye Matthew is back in form winning his table and is in 4th place on the leader board.  Ben Foote finished 2nd.

On table 9, Steve Martin finished first and has now moved up to 9th position on the leader board with Shaun Mosley coming second. On table 10, we had Oscar Pearson back on form finishing first and is equal second with Craig Dunning on the leader board.  Derek Carter came second.

On table 11, we had young Connor Powell finishing first over the experienced players of Derek Cave and Val Guilbert, so well done Connor.
Finally on table 12, we had Tia Timms in first position followed by young Alex Paul in second place.

Tonight’s winning tables are:
Table 1 Lawrence Stacey. 2 Dawn Morgan. 3 Kay Chivers. 4 Ben Sharp. 5 Sam Clark. 6 Craig Dunning. 7 Terry Trustum. 8 Nye Matthew. 9 Steve Martin. 10 Oscar Pearson.  11 Connor Powell. 12 Tia Timms. 

Until next week, don’t be late 7.25 pm is the cut off time.
Never give up!!
Keith and Kay


Week 6 - 5th August 2020

Hi Everyone

We had 49 players tonight, 11 tables of 4 and 1 of 5. 

On table 1, Josh still forging ahead and is now 13 points ahead of anyone else.  On table 2, we had Paul Hainsworth still playing well edging out Lawrence in the 5th game to win the table.  Table 3, was a good evening for Matt Casey winning all of his matches.

Table 4, Ellis Tomlin played well coming top with Steve Ozanne in second place having lost to Ellis 11-8 in the 5th.  Table 5, Andre De Carteret appeared for the first time this summer and obviously hasn’t lost his touch winning the table. But Andy Ferbrache was a very close second just losing to Andre 12-10 in the 5th match.  Table 6, we had Trevor Bourgaize back with us after chasing his scaly crickets in Alderney. Trevor must have played very well beating Ken Falla, Paula Le Ber and team mate Maurice James, but he only just beat Mo 11-8 in the 5th match so very close indeed.

Table 7, Ian Fitchet surprised himself winning all his matches against Jonah Ingrouille, Dave Finn and Peter Vivian, well done Fitch still some life in the old dog.  Table 8, we saw Shane Cotter win all of his matches and has been playing very well during this summer league, well done Shane with a very close second between Juliette Yeaman and Derek Cave but Juliette coming second on count back, obviously Staycation has done her the power of good.  On table 9, we had Brandon Ferbrache with 9 points and Mike Brehaut coming second, then Brian Le Cras. Unfortunately young Alex Paul had no points, but keep smiling Alex you were playing against some very canny players.

On table 10, we had Mick Ingrouille on top form winning all of his matches but had a very tough game against Derek Carter beating him 21-19 in the fourth game. I’m starting to think Derek really is bionic now. But after all of that even though Derek and Mark Windsor both had 6 points Mark came out on top after beating Derek 11-6 in the 5th game.  On table 11, Lynn Finn finished first with a young Henri Whitehorne coming second with 7 points. 

Finally on table 12, we had Helen Barker first with Frank Coppolo finishing second, young Oskar Cleal 3rd then Sabato and then Matt.

Tonight’s winning tables are:
Table 1 Josh Stacey. 2 Paul Haninsworth. 3 Matthew Stacey. 4 Ellis Tomlin. 5 Andre De Carteret. 6 Trevor Bourgaize. 7 Ian Fitchet. 8 Shane Cotter. 9 Brandon Ferbrache. 10 Mick Ingrouille. 11 Lynn Finn. 12 Helen Barker 

Until next week, don’t be late 7.25 pm is the cut off time.
Never give up!!
Keith and Kay


Week 5 - 29th July 2020 
Hi Everyone

We had 45 players tonight, 10 tables of 4 and 1 of 5 so still a very good turnout.  

On table 1 Josh still holding out, determined to get his hands on the trophy, with Jez Powell finishing second. On table 2 Ryan Gilson finished 1st above Andy Gill beating him 11-8 in the 5th game, 4 matches going to 5 no wonder they finished last.

Table 3 was a good evening for Kay Chivers (me) beating Paula Le Ber, Ellis Tomlin and revenge against Ben Sharp, who will be looking to get me next time.  The down side being I will be on table 1 next week. Table 4 we find Craig Dunning in top form again scrambling his way back to the top now in 3rd place, but how will he do next week on table 2.  Sam Clark came second taking out Andy Ferbrache and Keith Opie. Table 5, well Nye Matthew did 100% better than last week and I am sure looking forward to playing on table 3.  Oscar Pearson also having another good evening finishing second over Derek Webb and Maurice James.

Table 6 Ben Foote was in good form, I think extra fit after all the running he has been doing and won all of his games, keep it up Ben. Table 7 there were some good matches between Steve Martin, Brandon Ferbrache, Shaun Mosley and Shane Cotter.  Steve and Shaun finished on the same amount of points with Steve finishing first on count back. Table 8 we saw the experienced Ken Falla just finishing first with our younger player Jonah Ingrouille finishing second but Jonah did beat Ken 13-11 in the 5th so come back next week Jonah.

On table 9 we had a 3 way tie on 7 points between Derek Cave, Shelby Timms and Dave Finn but after count back Dave finished first, Derek second and Shelby 3rd.  Young Henri Whitehorne finished last with 3 points but played some very good games.
On table 10 we had Val Guilbert finishing first with Brian Le Cras in second place.  But this time young Erin Vaudin beat Brian 3-1 so an improvement for her to when they met the last time. Finally on table 11 Alex Paul came out on top winning all of his games with Tia Timms second.

Tonight’s winning tables are:
Table 1 Josh Stacey. 2 Ryan Gilson. 3 Kay Chivers. 4 Craig Dunning. 5 Nye Matthew. 6 Ben Foote. 7 Steve Martin. 8 Ken Falla. 9 Dave Finn. 10 Val Guilbert. 11 Alex Paul.   

Until next week, don’t be late 7.25 pm is the cut off time.
Never give up!!
Keith and Kay



Week 4 - 22nd July 2020

Hi Everyone

We had 51 players again tonight, 9 tables of 4 and 3 of 5.

We had a very strong table 1 this week of Josh Stacey, Andy Gill, Jez Powell and Ben Sharp but Josh proved that he can take the pressure and finished top winning 9 games, well done Josh.  On table 2 we had Nye Matthew, all credit to Nye for reaching table 2 which is a new experience. Nye did find it tough and didn’t win any games but took it all in his stride. Paul Hainsworth obviously playing well and finished top.

Table 3 was also tough for our veteran Maurice James who didn’t win any games but made the youngsters work hard for their points. Steve Ozanne was very pleased with his performance on table 4 beating Kay Chivers (me) and played some good games. Table 5 we had a three way count back between Paula Le Ber, the return of James Rabey and Shane Cotter but after count back it was Paula who came out tops.

Table 6 Craig Dunning was in good form with Oscar Pearson coming second.  Table 7 Derek Webb coming top for the second time and very close between Ken Falla and Terry Trustum but on count back it was Terry. Table 8 we saw Gary Willcocks so pleased to be back playing table tennis, he has finally remembered how to play and came out on top (just joking Gary) well done; and it is great news to know you will be joining us in league t.t. this year. Steve Martin finished in second place.

On table 9 there was a ding dong match between the young Brandon Ferbrache and the experienced Mike Brehaut with youth coming out on top 16-14 in the 5th it must have been a cracking game.  On table 10 we find Derek Carter back on form, well done Derek with Derek Cave in second place.

Table 11 our newcomer Henri Whitehorne finished first, well done Henri always good to have new blood. Finally table 12 Helen Barker finished on top over Cheryl Wingrave.

Tonight’s winning tables are:
Table 1 Josh Stacey. 2 Paul Hainsworth. 3 Matthew Casey. 4 Steve Ozanne. 5 Paula Le Ber. 6 Craig Dunning. 7 Derek Webb. 8 Gary Willcocks. 9 Brandon Ferbrache. 10 Derek Carter. 11 Henri Whitehorne. 12 Helen Barker.

Until next week, don’t be late 7.25 pm is the cut off time.

Never give up!!
Keith and Kay


Week 3 - 15th July 2020


Hi Everyone

We had 51 players tonight, 9 tables of 4 and 3 of 5. 

We had a great turnout again which is excellent.  This week we had no Lawrence Stacey, possibly still suffering over his defeat to Dawn Morgan - come back Lawrence we want to see the battle continue. Once again Josh Stacey came out top on table 1 but it was a close encounter, for the first time this summer Paul Hainsworth decided to come along and just lost out to Josh 11-9 in the fifth putting him in second place.

On table 2 Craig Dunning was surely in his element as he beat Kay Chivers (me) for the first time, well done Craig but keep practising.  Jez Powell and Andy Gill were nip and tuck but Andy coming out on top beating Jez 13-11 in the deciding game to finish first.

Over to table 3 and Ben Sharp is still playing well and also Nye Matthew who is currently in joint 3rd position. Maurice James on table 5 must have been playing pretty well to take out his younger opponent our President Derek Webb MBE 11-8 in the final game.  Ben Foote in second place after having the same amount of points as Webby but beating him 3-0, keep on practising Webby!

On table 6, Shane Cotter was playing very well to come second but was pipped by the experienced Trevor Bourgaize who finished first.
I think on table 7 there was possibly a battle going on between brother and sister as Julliette Yeaman finished first by beating her brother Mick Ingrouille 12-10 in the fourth game, keep up the girl power Julliette. On table 8 Oscar Pearson was performing well again and seemed to be very focused finishing in first position and at present is in equal 2nd position with Nye Matthew so I think we need to keep an eye on these two!

On table 9 Shaun Mosley was in a league of his own but the games were all very close between Ed Moyse, Derek Carter and Shelby Timms.
On table 10 we had Mark Windsor in first place followed by Brian Le Cras.  Table 11 Dave Finn first followed by Tia Timms and on table 12 Cameron Powell excelling himself finishing in first position with Oskar Cleal finishing second on count back.

Tonight’s winning tables are:
Table 1 Josh Stacey. 2 Andy Gill. 3 Ben Sharp. 4 Sam Clark. 5 Maurice James. 6 Trevor Bourgaize. 7 Juliette Yeaman. 8 Oscar Pearson. 9 Shaun Mosley. 10 Mark Windsor. 11 Dave Finn. 12 Cameron Powell.  

I would just like to mention that poor young Chas (Elliott) will be out for the rest of the Summer season and hopefully only the first part of the winter season.  Whilst in town walking on Saturday, said he hadn’t been drinking, tripped and has broken his hand.  We wish you all the best Chas, come up and see us, you can always umpire with one hand!!!

Until next week, don’t be late 7.25 pm is the cut off time.

Never give up!!
Keith and Kay




Week 2 - 8th July 2020

Hi Everyone

We had 55 players tonight, 10 tables of 4 and 3 of 5.

We had some interesting games especially on table 2 where Dawn Morgan performed very well beating Lawrence Stacey, Chas Elliott and Martin Sarre. Also on table 5 where Nye Matthews played very well beating Keith Opie, Steve Ozanne and Juliette Yeaman.

Ben Sharp played very well on table 1, I think his first appearance up there. He played against Jez Powell and Josh Stacey very well and never gives up. He played me even better as we have been team mates for the last couple of years and never played against each other and won 3-1, watch out next time Ben!!!

At the lower end of the scale we had Erin Vaudin an up and coming junior struggling against the very steady, experienced veteran Brian Le Cras which she lost 11-7, 14-16, 12-10, so close. Never give up Erin, you will get him next time.

We also had a very young Oskar Cleal on table 13 who is very keen and hasn’t been playing very long who came 3rd with 6 points, so very well done Oskar keep up the good work.

After 2 weeks anyone could win. We have Josh Stacey on 18 points with Jez Powell and Nye Matthews with 17 points followed by Craig Dunning, Oscar Pearson, Dawn Morgan and Matt Casey, really exciting keep watching this space.

Tonight’s winning tables are:
Table 1 Josh Stacey. 2 Dawn Morgan. 3 Matthew Casey. 4 Andy Gill. 5 Nye Matthews. 6 Sam Clark. 7 Derek Webb. 8 Trevor Bourgaize. 9 Peter Vivien. 10 Jonah Ingrouille. 11 Ed Moyse. 12 Brian Le Cras. 13 Cheryl Wingrave.

Until next week, don’t be late 7.25 pm is the cut off time.

Never give up!!
Keith and Kay



Week 1 - 1st July 2020


A warm welcome to players for summer league 2020.

Here we are again for the 14th Summer League and what a strange time we have found ourselves in. Firstly Keith and I would like to say how great it is to see so many turn out after the lock down and how nice it is to be altogether again and able to play our table tennis.

This season we will only have 9 weeks instead of the normal 12, therefore we have decided that all weeks will count. Also just a reminder that there is now a trophy to play for which was kindly given by Border Developments Ltd last year and won for the first time by Lawrence Stacey.

We had 50 players tonight, 10 tables of 4 and 2 of 5.

It was lovely to see so many playing table tennis and lovely to see Gary Willcocks again who hasn’t played table tennis for 15 years. For those of you who don’t know Gary, he was once one of our Island Champions.

As it is our first week, we have a lot of players with the same amount of points, so I think will need to wait until next week before we get excited on positions.


Tonight’s winning tables are:
Table 1 Josh Stacey. 2 Jez Powell. 3 Ben Sharp. 4 Chas Elliott. 5 Craig Dunning. 6 Ben Foote. 7 Juliette Yeaman. 8 Oscar Pearson. 9 Brandon Ferbrache. 10 Shelby Timms. 11 Tia Timms. 12 Helen Barker.

Until next week, don’t be late 7.25 pm is the cut off time.

Never give up!!
Keith and Kay


Summer League Report Archive